Sports and Tourism Ministry of the Republic of Belarus
Contact Us
8/2 Kirova Str., Minsk, Republic of Belarus, 220050
+375 17 327-72-37 
Main / Sport and Recreation / Calendar of Events / Schedule Events for 2011

Schedule of the Nationwide Sports, Health-Promotion, and Tourist Events for 2011

By the order of the Ministry of Sports and Tourism of the Republic of Belarus No1038

                                               December 12th, 2010

Schedule of the Nationwide Sports, Health-Promotion, and Tourist Events for 2011

Legend:

In the Type of Competition column

I — Individual Competitions
T — Team Competitions
I&T – Individual and Team Competitions

In the Financial Terms column

 — Competitions with no conventional signs are financed by the Ministry of Sports and Tourism;

хх —  Competitions are held with the financing of participating and hosting organizations (according to the regulations);

I. Nationwide Competitions, Sports for Everybody

Name and Type of a Competition

Time and Duration of a Competition

Venues and Sites

Organizations Involved


1. The Minsk Ski Track as part of the annual nationwide winter sports competition, the Belarusian Ski Track

February, 1 Day

Minsk

public administration agencies, AMATEUR ATHLETIC TEAMS

2. Nationwide Sport Sauna Competitions

February
2 Days

Minsk Oblast

AMATEUR ATHLETIC TEAMS

3.Snow Sniper Nationwide Junior and Youth Competitions in Biathlon, Ski Races, and Air Rifle Shooting for the Prizes of the Presidential Sports Club

March
3 Days

Minsk

Athletics teams from regions and Minsk

4. Nationwide Diving Competition

March

Zhlobin

Athletics teams from regions and Minsk AMATEUR ATHLETIC TEAMS

5. 27th Nationwide Run, Opening of the Season

March
2 Days

Zhodino

Athletics teams from regions and Minsk, AMATEUR ATHLETIC TEAMS

6. 28th International Osipovichi Marathon

April
2 Days

Osipovichi

Athletics teams from regions and MinskКЛБ, AMATEUR ATHLETIC TEAMS

7. Mir-Nesvizh Nationwide Sports and Health Promotion Event (Walk&Run)

April
1 Day

Nesvizh

КЛБ, AMATEUR ATHLETIC TEAMS

8. Run of Peace Nationwide Athletic Competition as part of the Olympic Running Day

May
2 Days

Grodno

Athletics teams from regions and Minsk, sport clubs, AMATEUR ATHLETIC TEAMS

9. All-Belarus Athletic Cross-Country Run dedicated to the Victory Day for the Prizes of Sovietskaya Belorussia newspaper

7th May,
1 Day

Minsk

Athletics teams from regions and Minsk, AMATEUR ATHLETIC TEAMS

10. Nationwide Football Competition for amateur teams of trade unions, and public administration agencies

May

Minsk,
Minsk District

Trade unions, public administration agencies

11. Fitness World Nationwide Sports and Health Promotion Festival

May-July
25 Days

Minsk and other cities

Amateur teams from cities, districts, and oblasts

12. Olympia Nationwide Tourist Gathering

June
3 Days

Minsk Oblast

amateur teams of public administration agencies

13. Vertikal Nationwide Spartakiade for public administration agencies

June
3 Days

Grodno

amateur teams of Minsk and regions

14. Independence Day Sports and Health Promotion Festival

July
1 Day

Minsk

amateur teams of public administration agencies, AMATEUR ATHLETIC TEAMS

15. Спортивно-молодежное шествие, посвященное Дню Независимости Республики Беларусь (Дню Республики)

July
3 Days

Minsk

atheltes from Minsk and regions

16. Be-La-Rus-2011 International Youth Festival  

July
3 Days

Verkhnedvinsk Region

Teams from Belarus, Latvia, Russia 

17. Minsk International Marathon as part of  international sports competition, We Dedicate It to You, Our City  

September
2 Days

Minsk

AMATEUR ATHLETIC TEAMS

18. Friendship Run International Relay Race

September
7 Days

Minsk, oblasts

Participating nations

19.Sports Festival as part of the Days of Belarusian Written Language 

September
2 Days

Specified Venues

Belarusian State University of Physical Education

20.23rd Nationwide Running Festival Yazylskaya Desiatka (Yazylsk Ten) 

September
2 Days

Starye Dorogi

AMATEUR ATHLETIC TEAMS

21.Nationwide Relay Race Festival Kapylskija Pahorki (Kopyl Hillocks) 

September
2 Days

Kopyl

КЛБ, AMATEUR ATHLETIC TEAMS

22. 26th International Malorita Marathon

October
2 Days

Malorita

AMATEUR ATHLETIC TEAMS

23.  Amateur Athletic Teams Festival, Sports for Everybody

October
4 Days

Grodno

amateur teams of Minsk and regions 

24. Generous Heat Nationwide Russian Bath Competitions

October
2 Days

Vitebsk Oblast

Athletics teams from regions and Minsk, AMATEUR ATHLETIC TEAMS

II.Nationwide Competitions for Students


25. Belarus’ Olympic Hopes Nationwide Winter All-Rounds Competitions  for colleges and vocational schools

1-3 March
3 Days

Minsk Oblast, Minsk

amateur teams of Minsk and regions

26. Nationwide Cross-Country Run for colleges and vocational schools (men, women) as part of All Belarus Cross-Country Run

7 May
1 Day

Minsk

amateur teams of Minsk and regions

27. Belarus’ Olympic Hopes Nationwide Sumer All-Rounds Competitions  for colleges and vocational schools

26-28 April
3 Days

Minsk Oblast, г.Minsk

amateur teams of Minsk and regions

28. Nationwide Mini-Football Competition for colleges and vocational schools

10-13 October
4 Days

Minsk Oblast, г.Minsk

amateur teams of Minsk and regions

29. Nationwide Volleyball Competition for vocational schools(men, women)

14-17 March
4 Days

Mogilev Oblast

amateur teams of Minsk and regions

30. Nationwide Volleyball Competition for colleges (men, women)

4-7 April
4 Days

Mogilev Oblast

amateur teams of Minsk and regions

31. Nationwide Basketball Competition for vocational schools (men, women)

1-4 November
4 Days

Brest

amateur teams of Minsk and regions

32. Nationwide Basketball Competition for colleges (men, women)

21-24 November
4 Days

Gomel

amateur teams of Minsk and regions

33. Captains’ Bay Nationwide Televised Children’s Competition

 

 

 

– Regional Final

January
5 Days

RAUBICHI

Educational Institutions

– Regional Final

February
4 Days

RAUBICHI

Educational Institutions

– республиканский финал (1-2 место, 3-4 место)

March
3 Days

RAUBICHI

Educational Institutions

– республиканский (1/4, 1/2)

October
3 Days

RAUBICHI

Educational Institutions

– Regional Final

November
3 Days

RAUBICHI

Educational Institutions

– Regional Final

December
3 Days

RAUBICHI

Educational Institutions

34. Defender of Motherland Nationwide Winter Spartakiade for pre-conscripts and conscripts

17-19 February
3 Days

Novopolotsk

Minsk and regions

35. Defender of Motherland Nationwide Summer Spartakiade for pre-conscripts and conscripts

17-20 May
4 Days

Grodno

Minsk and regions

III. Nationwide Competitions for Trainees of Sports Schools and Health Promotion Centers

36. Nationwide Skiing Competitions  (boys and girls born in 1997-1998)

24-26 February
3 Days

Novopolotsk

Minsk and regions

37.Golden Puck Nationwide Ice Hockey Competitions  (boys born in1998-1999)

14-18 March
5 Days

Vitebsk

Minsk and regions

38. Golden Puck Nationwide Ice Hockey Competitions  (boys born in 1996-1997)

21-25 March
5 Days

Lida

Minsk and regions

39. Nationwide Streetball Competitions  (boys and girls born in 1996-1997)

16-18 June
3 Days

Pruzhany

Minsk and regions

40. Nationwide Table Tennis Competitions  (boys and Girlsborn in 1997-1999)

6-8 October
3 Days

Mogilev

Minsk and regions

41. Leather Ball Nationwide Football Competitions  (boys born in 1999-2000)

5-9 September
5 Days

Molodechno

Minsk and regions

42. Leather Ball Nationwide Football Competitions  (boys born in 1997-1998)

12-16 September
5 Days

Pruzhany

Minsk and regions

43. Nationwide Chess and Draughts Competitions (boys and girls born in 1997-2000)

20-22 October
3 Days

Gomel

Minsk and regions

44. Nationwide Volleyball Competitions (юноши, девушки 1995-1997 годов рождения)

27-29 October

Mogilev

Minsk and regions

45. Nationwide Spartakiade for Sports Clubs and Health Promotion Centers

10-12 November

Grodno

Minsk and regions

IV. Sports Events in Rural Area


46. Nationwide Spartakiade for Rural Residents

 

 

 

– Skiing Competitions (men, women, juniors)

24-26 February
3 Days

Staiki Sports Complex

regions

– Summer Sports Competitions for Rural Residents (men, women)

27-29 October
3 Days

Staiki Sports Complex

regions

47. Kolosok (Spike) Nationwide Spartakiade for Children and Youth of Agrotowns, and Rural Settlements

 

 

 

– Ice Hockey (boys born in 1994-98, including 10 persons born in 1994-95, and 10 persons born in 1996-98)

March
4 Days

Pruzhany

regions

– Volleyball (boys and girls born in 1995-97)

June
4 Days

Vitebsk

regions

– Football (boys born in 1997-99)

20-23 September
4 Days

Staiki Sports Complex

regions

– Football (boys born in 1997-99)

27-30 September
4 Days

Staiki Sports Complex

regions

48. Golden Spike Nationwide Football Competitions for rural teams

 

 

 

– Zonal Competitions

September
3 Days

Vitebsk Oblast

regions

– Zonal Competitions

September
3 Days

Gomel
Oblast

regions

– Final Tournament

September
2 Days

Molodechno

regions

49. Sports and Health Promotion Festival as part of the National Festival of Village Workers Dazhynki-2011

September
2 Days

Molodechno

Minsk and regions, cities, districts

50. Nationwide Summer All-Rounds Competition, Best Rural Athlete-2011

24-26 November
3 Days

Staiki Sports Complex

regions

V. Competitions for Handicapped Children, Orphans, and Children without Parental Custody


51. Nationwide Unified-Football Tournament within the SOEE-UEFA European Football Week

April
1 Day

Staiki Sports Complex

boarding schools

52. Nationwide Spartakiade for Children with Special Purpose

September
4 Days

Staiki Sports Complex

boarding schools

53. Nationwide Spartakiade for Children without Parental Custody

April
4 Days

Staiki Sports Complex

boarding schools

54. Nationwide Basketball Week within  the SOEE-FIBA European Basketball Week

December
2 Days

г.Minsk

boarding schools

VI. Nationwide Sports Tourism Competitions Applied Tourist All-Rounds


55. Belarus Ski Tourism Championship

February
5 Days

Vitebsk Oblast

amateur teams of Minsk and regions

56.Neman Spring Belarus Water Tourism Cup 

8-10 April
3 Days

Grodno Oblast

Regions, cities, Minsk

57. Belarus Mountain and Backpacking Tourism Cup

14-18 April
5 Days

Brest Oblast

Regions, cities, Minsk

58. Belarus Mountain and Backpacking Tourism Championship

June
5 Days

Minsk Oblast

Regions, cities, Minsk

59. Belaya Rus Belarus Cycling Rally Cup

30 June-3 July
4 Days

Minsk Oblast

regional and cities teams, tourist clubs

60. Belarus Cycling Tourism Championship

18-21 August
4 Days

Grodno Oblast

regional and cities teams, tourist clubs

61. Belarus Water Tourism Championship and Premiership

23-25 September
3 Days

Vitebsk Oblast

regional and cities teams, tourist clubs

62. Belarus Mountain and Backpacking Tourism Championship

5-9 October
5 Days

Gomel Oblast

amateur teams of Minsk and regions



Sports Tourism


63. Belarus Sports Tourism Championship (Ski Tourism)

March

CIS nations

regional and cities teams, tourist clubs

64. Belarus Sports Tourism Championship (Water Tourism)

April-May.

CIS nations

regional and cities teams, tourist clubs

65. Belarus Sports Tourism Championship (Cycling Tourism)

July

CIS nations

regional and cities teams, tourist clubs

66. Belarus Sports Tourism Premiership (Water Tourism)

June
7 Days.

Minskая, Гродненская regions

regional and cities teams, tourist clubs

67. Belarus Sports Tourism Championship (Backpacking Tourism)

12-20 August

CIS nations

regional and cities teams, tourist clubs

68. Belarus Sports Tourism Championship (Correspondent Form)

Year round

CIS nations

regional and cities teams, tourist clubs

69. Nationwide Year-Round Sports Tourism Spartakiade 

Year round

Belarus

Sports and Physical Education departments of Executive Committees

Mass Tourist and Sports Events


70. Nationwide Potholing Competitions

2-3 April
2 Days

Raubichi Sports Center

Regions, cities, Minsk

71. Nationwide Student Tourist Gathering

May
3 Days

Minsk Oblast

Regions, cities, Minsk, Universities

72. Naliboki Nationwide Tourist Marathon

June
2 Days

Grodno and Minsk Oblast

Minsk and regions , cities, district, tourist clubs

73. Palesse-2011 Nationwide Open Tourist Water Marathon

2-4 September
3 Days

Brest and Gomel Oblast

regional and cities teams, tourist clubs

74. Nationwide Tourist Gathering

16-18 September
3 Days

Minsk Oblast

regional and cities teams, tourist clubs

75. Nationwide Search-and-Rescue Competitions

3-6 November
4 Days

Vitebsk Oblast

regional and cities teams, tourist clubs

76. Belarus’ National Gathering of Tourist Activists

18-20 November
3 Days

Minsk Oblast

amateur teams of Minsk and regions



VII. Nationwide Competitions for Physically Challenged Persons


77. Autumn Starts Nationwide Open Spartakiade for People with Mobility Disabilities (Men, Women)

2-4 September
3 Days

Brest

Athletics teams from regions and Minsk

78. Nationwide Open Junior Spartakiade for People with Mobility Disabilities (Boys, Girls)

30 September- 2 October
3 Days

Minsk District,
Staiki Sports Complex

Athletics teams from regions and Minsk boarding schools

79. Golden Wheel Nationwide Open Wheelchair Spartakiade Открытая (Men, Women)

7-9 October
3 Days

Mogileve

Athletics teams from regions and Minsk

80. Nationwide U-18 Spartakiade for Hearing Impaired

15-17 April 3 Days

Minsk District,
Staiki Sports Complex

Regions, cities, Minsk

81. Belarus Open Championship for Hearing Impaired

24-26 June
3 Days

Minsk,
Borisov

Regions, cities, Minsk

82. HeathNationwideSpartakiadeforHearingImpaired

19-21 November
3 Days

Minsk

Regions, cities, Minsk

83. Nationwide Tourist Gathering of the Belarusian Association of Visually Impaired People

16-18 June
3 Days

Minsk Oblast, Cherven District

Belarusian Association of Visually  Impaired People

84. Nationwide Spartakiade of the Belarusian Association of Visually Impaired People  

30 June- 2 July
3 Days

Pinsk

Belarusian Association of Visually  Impaired People


VIII.Nationwide Amateur Ski Races


85. 1st round of Belarus Amateur Skiing Cup

January
2 Days

Novopolotsk

Boys, Girls, Veterans

86. 2nd round of Belarus Amateur Skiing Cup

March
1 Day

Novogrudok

Boys, Girls, Veterans

87. 3rd round of Belarus Amateur Skiing Cup

March
1 Day

Minsk

Boys, Girls, Veterans

88. 1st round of Belarus Amateur Roller Skiing Cup

May
1 Day

Lida

Boys, Girls, Veterans

89. 2nd round of Belarus Amateur Roller Skiing Cup

June
1 Day

Brest

Boys, Girls, Veterans

90. 3rd round of Belarus Amateur Roller Skiing Cup

July
1 Day

Borisov

Boys, Girls, Veterans

91. 4th round of Belarus Amateur Skiing Cup

August
1 Day

Mogilev

Boys, Girls, Veterans

92. Friendship Cup International Amateur Roller Skiing Competition

August
2 Days

Minsk

Boys, Girls, Veterans

93. 5th round of Belarus Amateur Skiing Cup

September
1 Day

Molodechno

Boys, Girls, Veterans



IX. Republican Spartakiade


94. Betula Nationwide Winter Spartakiade for Forestry Ministry Companies

January-February
2 Days

Vitebsk

Forestry Companies

95. Neftekhimik Nationwide Winter Spartakiade for Petrochemical Industry Employees

18-19 February
2 Days

Logoisk Sports Complex

Belneftekhim

96. Nationwide Winter Spartakiade for Energy Sector Employees

18-20 February

Novolukoml

Power Engineering Companies

97. Nationwide Spartakiade for Belavtodor Employees

April
3 Days

Minsk Oblast

Regions, cities, Minsk

98. Nationwide Winter Spartakiade for State Property Committee Companies

February
3 Days

Mozyr

State Property Committee Organizations

99. Nationwide Winter Spartakiade for Organizations Subordinate to the Ministry of Transport and Communications

February
3 Days

Minsk District

Regions, cities, Minsk

100. Kommunalnik Nationwide Winter Spartakiade for Employees of the Housing and Utilities Complex

February
3 Days

Minsk Oblast

Minsk and regions

101. Nalogovik Nationwide Winter Spartakiade for Taxation Ministry Agencies

February
3 Days

Minsk District

Tax inspectors

102. Nationwide Spartakiade for Belgospishcheprom Concern Employees

7-9 April
3 Days

Staiki Sports Complex

Companies of the concern

103. Nationwide Spartakiade for Information Ministry Employees

May
1 Day

Sports Complex

Information Sector Companies

104. Transsport Nationwide Spartakiade for Railways Employees 

May
3 Days

Mogilev

Railways employees

105. Nationwide Spartakiade for Culture and Art Workers

May-June
4 Days

Minsk District

amateur teams of Minsk and regions, organizations

106. Nationwide Spartakiade for Water Transport Sector Employees

June
3 Days

Minsk District

Regions, cities, Minsk

107. Nationwide Spartakiade for Urban Transportation Employees

June
3 Days

Minsk District

Regions, cities, Minsk

108. Ekolog Nationwide Spartakiade for  Environment Protection Employees

June
2 Days

Minsk District

Organizations subordinate to the Ministry of Natural Resources

109. Budaunik Nationwide Tourist Gathering of Architecture and Construction Industry Employees

22-24 July
3 Days

Molodechno Distrcit

Employees

110. Statistik Nationwide Spartakiade for National Statistic Committee Employees

July-August
3 Days

Minsk Oblast

BelStat Athletics teams from regions and Minsk

111.Olymp Nationwide Spartakiade for Labor and Social Protection Employees

July-August
3 Days

RAUBICHI

Organizations of the Labor and Social Protection Ministry

112. Mercury Nationwide Spartakiade for Trade and Public Catering Employees

18-20 August
3 Days

Minsk

Athletics teams from regions and Minsk of the Trade Ministry

113.Urozhai  Nationwide Spartakiade for Agriculture Employees

19-21 August
3 Days

Staiki Sports Complex

Teams of departments and associations

114. Nationwide Tourist Gathering of the Road Industry Employees работников дорожного хозяйства

August
3 Days

Gomel Oblast

Regions, cities, Minsk

115. Sviazist Nationwide Spartakiade for Communications and Employees 

August
3 Days

Staiki Sports Complex

Organizations

116. Nationwide Spartakiade for Belbiofarm Concern Employees

August
2 Days

Staiki Sports Complex

Organizations

117. Nationwide Spartakiade for  Judicial System Employees

August
3 Days.

Staiki Sports Complex

Athletics teams from regions and Minsk т

118. Kommunalnik Nationwide Summer Spartakiade for Employees of the Housing and Utilities Complex

August
3 Days

Пинск

Minsk and regions

119. Nationwide Spartakiade for Belarusbank Employees

August
3 Days

Minsk Oblast

Minsk and regions

120. Betula Nationwide Summer Spartakiade for Forestry Ministry Companies

August–September
3 Days

Brest

Forestry Companies

121. Energetik Nationwide Summer Spartakiade for Energy Sector Employees

2-4 September
3 Days

Molodechno District

BERN, BES

122. 9th  Volat Nationwide Spartakiade for Metal Industry Employees

3-5 September
3 Days

Minsk District,
Raketa Sports Center

Organizations

123. Neftekhimik Nationwide Summer Spartakiade for Petrochemical Industry Employees

9-11 September
3 Days

Staiki Sports Complex

Organizations

124. 16th  Volat Nationwide Spartakiade for Automobile and Farm Machinery Engineering Employees

10-12 September
3 Days

Gomel

Sports clubs, AMATEUR ATHLETIC TEAMS of companies

125. 17th Transsport Nationwide Spartakiade for Transport and Road Industry Employees 

September
3 Days

Minsk District

Regions, cities, Minsk

126.Burevestnik  Nationwide Spartakiade for Education and Science Employees

September
4 Days

Minsk Oblast

trade union committees

127. Sanitas Nationwide Spartakiade for  Healthcare industry Employees

September
3 Days

Minsk

Organizations

128. Nationwide Summer Spartakiade for State Property Committee Companies

September
3 Days

Staiki Sports Complex

Organizations

129. Nalogovik Nationwide Summer Spartakiade for Taxation Ministry Agencies

September
3 Days

Borisov

Tax inspectors

130. Nationwide Spartakiade for State Control Committee Employees

September
3 Days

Staiki Sports Complex

Regions, cities, Minsk областей,

131. Kooperator Nationwide Spartakiade for Consumer Cooperation Employees

September
3 Days

Grodno

Belkkopsoyuz

132. Legpromovets Nationwide Spartakiade for Bellegprom Concern Employees

September
2 Days

Minsk District, Raketa Sports Center

regional teams

133. Nationwide Spartakiade for Aviation Companies Employees

September
3 Days

Minsk District

regional teams

134. Transsport Nationwide Summer Spartakiade for Transport and Communications Ministry organizations 

October
3 Days

Minsk District

Regions, cities, Minsk

135. Республиканская спартакиада работников физической культуры, спорта и туризма, ФСК ”Спорт“

November
3 Days

Grodno

Athletics teams from regions and MinskМинспорт

136. Spartakiade for Public Administration Agencies

 

 

 

– Volleyball

24-28 January
5 Days

Minsk

public administration employees

– Shooting

16-17 February
2 Days

Minsk

public administration employees

– Swimming

16 Marchа
1 Day

Minsk

public administration employees

– Streetball

12-15 April
4 Days

Minsk

public administration employees

– Bowling

17-18 May
2 Days

Minsk

public administration employees

– Tourist Gathering

5-7 August
3 Days

Logoisk District

public administration employees

– Badminton

13-15 September
3 Days

Minsk

public administration employees

– Table Tennis

18-21 October
4 Days

Minsk

public administration employees

– Mini football

7-12 November
6 Days

Minsk

public administration employees

– Billiards

7-9 December
3 Days

Minsk

public administration employees

X. Sports for Everybody International Sports Events

Name of the event

Terms

Hosting nation/venue

Participants

1. Kolosok (Spike) International Football Festival for village junior teams of the frontier regions of Belarus, Russia, and Ukraine

April, May
4 Days

Gomel Oblast

Teams from Belarus, Russia, Ukraine

2. World Special Summer Games for Disabled Persons

20 June –
5 July

Athens, Greece

Belarus’ national team

3. CIS International Sports Games

September–October

Specified venues

Belarus

4. Woodcutter-2011 Open Nationwide Feller Competition

9-10 September

Raubichi

Belarus, Russia, Latvia, Lithuania, Estonia, Ukraine